Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

pursuant to art. 13 of European Regulation no. 2016/679

Last updated: 26th November 2019

GENERAL INFORMATION

By providing this privacy policy, FMG S.R.L. (società a responsabilità limitata, limited liability company), with its registered office at Strada Regionale 11 no. 23/C, post code 37047 – San Bonifacio, Villabella (VR), Italy, Tax Code and VAT no. 04254700232,R.E.A. VR (Repertorio Economico Amministrativo, Verona, Administrative and Economic Directory, Verona) no. – 405336, € 10,000 paid-up share capital, tel. +39 045 6101691, fax +39 045 8538151, email info@fmgcostruzionimetalliche.it, PEC (certified email address) fmgsrlpec@legalmail.it, as the Data Controller for personal data (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Controller”) – would like to inform you about how the personal data you provide by browsing the Website www.fmgcostruzionimetalliche.it, hereinafter referred to as the “Website”, is processed.

If you require any clarification or information, or if you would like to exercise the rights listed in this policy, please use the following contact details:

email: info@fmgcostruzionimetalliche.it

address for sending recorded post with proof of receipt: Strada Regionale 11 no. 23/C, post code 37047 – San Bonifacio (VR), Italy

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Legislative Decree 196/2003, as amended by Legislative Decree 101/2018, establish the rules to safeguard and protect individuals with regard to how their personal data is processed and this policy has been drafted in accordance with the new legislation.

The policy may be subject to change if new rules are introduced so please keep checking this section for updates.

The privacy policy you are reading refers exclusively to the Website www.fmgcostruzionimetalliche.it. The Data Controller is not responsible for how personal data is processed by third party websites which are linked through the Cookies section, or through any links on the homepage.

According to the law, personal data should be processed based on the principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency, accuracy, purpose and storage limitations, minimisation, data integrity and protection of user confidentiality and rights.

The Data Controller shall undertake to observe the above principles and, to this end, hereby informs you that, – with the exception of those processing operations for which your explicit consent is required, as per legislation – by browsing this Website, or uploading or providing your personal data, you shall agree and consent to be bound by the terms and conditions set out in this privacy policy. If a user has given their consent for their data to be processed, this consent may be revoked at any time by using the contact details indicated above.

The Data Controller shall process these data in compliance with the applicable regulations, assuming that they refer to the user, or to third parties who have given their express authorisation for their data to be provided, with an appropriate legal basis that makes it legally permissible for the data in question to be processed. Regarding these assumptions, the user shall act as an independent data controller, assuming all legal obligations and responsibilities. With regard to this matter, the user shall relieve the Data Controller from any kind of responsibility with respect to any dispute, claim or request for compensation for damages due to processing, etc., that may be made against the Data Controller by third parties whose personal data have been processed as the user has made use of the Website in violation of the applicable regulations.

If you are under 16 years of age, your consent is only legitimate if given or authorised by the individual holding parental responsibility in your regard, in accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of Regulation (EU) no. 2016/679. For those concerned and on Italian territory, consent is considered legitimate, under the same conditions as above, for anyone who is 14 years of age or older.

In any case, we would like to give you some information on how personal data are processed by this Website, as well as on the parties who manage them.

CONTENTS

  1. DATA CONTROLLER

  2. PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

  3. THE PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

  4. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

  5. PERIOD OF RETENTION FOR PERSONAL DATA

  6. PROCESSING PROCEDURES

  7. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

  8. SCOPE OF DATA CIRCULATION

  9. THE USER’S RIGHTS ACCORDING TO REG. (EU) 2016/679

  1. DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller is the natural person, legal entity, public authority, service or other body that, individually or together with others, determines the purposes and methods for personal data processing. They also deal with security profiles.

With regard to this Website, the Data Controller is the company FMG S.R.L., as specified in more detail above, and if you require any clarification, or if you would like to exercise your rights, you may contact them on the following email address info@fmgcostruzionimetalliche.it.

  1. TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

The term “personal data” refers to any information that could, directly or indirectly, enable users to be identified.

  1. Internet usage data.

During normal operation, the IT systems and software procedures used to run this Website acquire certain pieces of personal data which must be transmitted in order for internet communication protocols to be used.

This category of data includes the IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by those visiting the website, the URI/L (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to send the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s computing environment.

These data are necessary for web services to be used and are also processed for the purposes of:

  • obtaining statistical information on how services are used (most visited pages, number of visitors per time slot or day and geographical locations etc.);

  • checking that the services offered function correctly.

  1. Data provided by the user.

Sending messages to the Data Controller’s email address optionally, explicitly and voluntarily, as well as any private messages sent by users to the Data Controller’s social profiles and filling in and sending the contact form on the Website, means that the sender’s contact data, with these being necessary to respond, as well as all personal data included in the communication, are acquired.

In particular, the Website uses a social network plug-in, i.e. Facebook. To prevent data relating to Internet browsing being transmitted via and stored by Facebook, the user must log out of their Facebook account before visiting the Website.

The Social Network’s privacy policies govern how this information is managed and reference must be made to said policies for any clarification. The Data Controller is not responsible for how any third-party cookies/plug-ins on its website work. However, for convenience and transparency, please find below the web addresses for the privacy policy and methods for managing cookies/plug-ins. To this end, please refer to the Facebook privacy and cookie policy, available on the website:

https://www.facebook.com/about/basics/it e https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/

For more information on this topic, please read the Cookie Policy.

With regard to the “Contact” form, there are no legal or contractual obligations for the data requested to be provided. Providing these data is, therefore, optional, but if the mandatory fields are left blank, the Data Controller will be unable to reply to the request sent.

These data are only stored whilst the requested service is being performed, unless a contract is concluded as a result. If this is the case, the data shall be stored for ten years from the date the contract is concluded in order to provide judicial protection in the event that disputes arise from the contract.

  1. Cookies and other tracking systems.

Cookies are not used for user profiling, nor are other methods of tracking used.

Please read the Cookie Policy for information on the types of cookies on this Website.

  1. THE PURPOSES OF PROCESSING.

Apart from that specified in relation to the individual personal data processing activities on the Website, in general, the purposes for which data are processed are as follows:

  1. responding to requests for information and contacting users in general;

  2. implementing pre-contractual and contractual obligations with regard to established legal relationships, including remotely;

  3. complying with legal obligations;

  4. fulfilling management, administrative, accounting and tax obligations;

  5. storing, hosting and managing the Website’s back-end infrastructure;

  6. interacting with social networks and external platforms;

  7. handling statistics and managing cookies;

  8. preventing and detecting Website misuse or any fraudulent activity, therefore allowing the Data Controllers to protect themselves in court proceedings.

  1. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING.

The legal bases for processing the personal data provided by the user while browsing the Website are:

  • fulfilling a legal obligation to which the Data Controller is subject, pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, item c) of the GDPR with regard to fulfilling the obligations provided for by law, regulations, Community legislation or an order of the Authority;

  • executing a contract involving the interested party, or executing pre-contractual measures, taken at the request of the said party, pursuant to Art. 6, paragraph 1, item b) of the GDPR with regard to the data collected in order to respond to requests for information sent by users through the appropriate contact form;

  • the legitimate interest, as per Article 6, paragraph 1, item f), of the GDPR, for managing the Website’s back-end infrastructure, managing the technical and analytical cookies present on the Website and, more generally, exercising one’s rights in the context of an information society.

  1. PERIOD OF RETENTION FOR PERSONAL DATA.

Data processed in order to fulfil legal obligations shall be stored until said obligations have been fulfilled and, in any case, for the duration necessary to demonstrate compliance. Data processed in order to fulfil contractual purposes shall be stored until said purposes have been fulfilled and, if a contract is concluded or pre-contractual negotiations have taken place, for ten years from the date the contract was concluded in order to allow for any judicial or extra-judicial protection, as well as in order to make it possible to demonstrate that contractual obligations were correctly fulfilled.

When it is necessary to process personal data in order for the Data Controller to pursue a legitimate interest, personal data shall be stored until that interest has been satisfied, or until the person concerned expresses their opposition thereto, to be exercised in the manner indicated below.

Data processed for the purposes of Misuse and Fraud Prevention shall be stored for the time strictly necessary to allow the Data Controller to defend themselves in court proceedings.

  1. PROCESSING PROCEDURES.

On this Website, data are collected electronically and processed through operations mainly carried out using electronic means, ensuring that appropriate measures are implemented to keep the data processed secure and confidential.

This Website does not use an automated decision-making process for commercial profiling purposes (targeted marketing technique that includes all activities involved in collecting and processing user data in order to understand their choices and behaviour in order to divide their interests into “profiles”, or into homogeneous groups for increasingly specific behaviour or characteristics).

  1. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA.

The categories of recipients who may become aware of your personal data during or after the execution of the contract are:

  1. individuals who process data in order to fulfil specific legal obligations;

  2. external consultants who provide functional services for the purposes indicated above, identified in writing and to whom specific written instructions have been given with reference to personal data processing;

  3. subjects with whom it is necessary to interact in order to provide the requested services (e.g. hosting providers, credit institutions);

  4. subjects needed to provide the services offered by the Website including, by way of example, sending emails and analysing how the Website works, with these subjects typically acting as data processors on behalf of the Data Controller;

  5. individuals authorised by the Data Controller to process personal data as required to carry out activities strictly related to service provision. These individuals observe confidentiality or have an adequate legal obligation of confidentiality (e.g. employees and collaborators of the Data Controller);

  6. in general, all those public and private subjects with whom communication is necessary for the purposes indicated to be correctly and completely fulfilled.

Users’ personal data may only be communicated to the judicial authorities and police in cases where this is required by law and said data may be used by the Data Controller for the purpose of defending their rights in court proceedings, where strictly necessary.

  1. SCOPE OF DATA CIRCULATION.

With regard to Website services, personal data are processed at the headquarters of the Data Controller and are only handled by personnel with processing authorisation. Any data collected will not be disclosed.

However, in order to perform the requested service, it may be necessary to share some data with external parties employed to perform specific tasks on behalf of the Data Controller (e.g.: hosting providers, housing, cloud, providers of email services for Website publication and email/PEC service management, web agency, marketing consultants, professionals, etc.).

In order to provide certain services, personal data may be transferred to organisations or third-party countries where the hosting servers or suppliers are located.

In the event that this occurs, the Data Controller shall ensure that these recipients process your personal data in accordance with applicable regulations. Further information can be obtained from the Data Controller by writing to the following address: info@fmgcostruzionimetalliche.it.

The Data Controller shall undertake to keep personal data secure by adopting all the IT and physical measures required to protect the personal data provided. No security system can guarantee such protection with absolute certainty. Therefore, except in cases of liability for fault, the Data Controller shall not be liable if third parties illegally access the systems without proper authorisation. For these reasons, it is recommended for Website users to ensure that their computer is equipped with appropriate software to protect data when being transferred via a network (e.g. updated antivirus software) and that their Internet provider has taken appropriate measures to make sure that data is kept secure when being transferred over a network. 

  1. THE USER’S RIGHTS ACCORDING TO REG. (EU) 2016/679

Art. 13 par. 2 and Articles 15 to 22 of Reg. (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) list user rights.

The Data Controller, therefore, hereby informs you of the following:

  • the right of the data subject to ask the Data Controller to access (Art. 15 of the GDPR), modify (Art. 16 of the GDPR) or restrict the processing of their personal data (Art. 18 of the GDPR) or to object, on legitimate grounds, to their data being processed (Art. 21 of the GDPR), in addition to the right to data portability (Art. 20 of the GDPR);

  • the right to erase (Art. 17 of the GDPR), anonymise or block data that have been processed unlawfully, including data which does not need to be stored for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;

Requests can be addressed to the Data Controller, without formalities, or, alternatively, they can be made by using the form provided by the Personal Data Protection Authority, available on the Website:

http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/1089924by sending an e-mail to the address info@fmgcostruzionimetalliche.it.

Where processing is based on Article 6, paragraph 1, item a) or Article 9, paragraph 2, item a), the user shall have the right to withdraw their consent at any time, without this resulting in the act of processing data, performed due to the consent given prior to withdrawal, being unlawful.

Likewise, in the event that regulations are violated, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority, as the authority responsible for monitoring processing in Italy. The form for filing a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority can be found at the following address:

http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/4535524.

For more information on the rights you are entitled to, please refer to Articles 15 et seq. of the GDPR.

If you would like to exercise one or more of the rights indicated above, you may contact us using the following email address: info@fmgcostruzionimetalliche.it.

Questo sito utilizza i cookie per fornire la migliore esperienza di navigazione possibile. Continuando a utilizzare questo sito senza modificare le impostazioni dei cookie o cliccando su "Accetta" permetti il loro utilizzo.
This site uses cookies to provide the best browsing experience possible. By continuing to use this site without changing your cookie settings or clicking on "Accept" you allow their use.
Diese Website verwendet Cookies, um das bestmögliche Surferlebnis zu ermöglichen. Wenn Sie diese Website weiterhin nutzen, ohne Ihre Cookie-Einstellungen zu ändern, oder auf "Akzeptieren" klicken, gestatten Sie deren Verwendung.
Maggiori informazioni - More info - Weitere Informationen

Questo sito utilizza i cookie per fornire la migliore esperienza di navigazione possibile. Continuando a utilizzare questo sito senza modificare le impostazioni dei cookie o cliccando su "Accetta" permetti il loro utilizzo.

Chiudi